Tambling Wildlife Nature Conservation

Is a large white feather bird, approximately 95cm long. This particular species is larger than that of other Kuntul Putih, with heavier beaks and speckled neck. When this bird chirp it signifies that there are danger around. It is commonly found in the mangrove forest, along mud and sand dunes or fields and lagoons.

Berukuran besar (95 cm), berbulu putih. Jauh lebih besar ukuran tubuhnya dibandingkan dengan kuntul putih lain, dengan paruh lebih berat dan leher bersimpul khas. Ketika mengeluarkan suara “Kraa-a” hal tersebut menandakan adanya bahaya disekitar. Sering dijumpai di hutan mangrove, sepanjang gosong lumpur dan pasir, atau sawah dan laguna.

 

Latin Name : Egretta alba

Common Name : Great Egret

Local Name : Kuntul Besar