Tambling Wildlife Nature Conservation

Sumateran surili is both an arboreal (doing most of its activities on the trees) and diurnal (doing most of its activities in daytime). They live as a group which consist of 1 adult male and 5-7 female. The special features of this species are a hair shape which bears a resemblance to a crown and body color dominated by gray. Leaves are their favorite diet, but occasionally they consume fruits, flowers, and seeds as well.

Latin Name : Presbytis melalophos

Common Name : Mitred Leaf Monkey

Local Name : Surili/Simpai