Tambling Wildlife Nature Conservation

Top of body is yellow or brown, with dark, rhomboidal markings; a black median line runs from snout to nape; an oblique line runs from posterior of eye to corner of mouth; belly is yellow with small brown spots. Body is relatively elongated and slender, except in large individuals; head is distinct from neck; some infralabials are equipped with pits; eyes are small with a vertical pupil; cloacal spurs are present in both sexes.

Latin Name : Phyton reticulatus

Common Name : Reticulated Python

Local Name : Ular Sanca Batik